Home
|
My Account
|
Customer Service
|
Shopping Cart
-
0item(s)/
Total: £0.00
Search
Home
Login
About
Contact
News / Blog
International Shipping
Nutrition Focus
Mailing List
Links
Solgar
Shop
Categories
Solgar
Amino Acids
Antioxidants
Beta Carotene / Carotenoids
Botanical / Herbal
Children's Supplements
Co Q 10
Cod Liver Oil
Digestive Aids
Essential Fatty Acids
Fibre
Food Based Formulas
Garlic
GOLD SPECIFICS
Joint Health
Lecithin
Men's Health
Minerals
Multivitamins
PLATINUM EDITION
Probiotics
Special Formulas
Vitamin A
Vitamin B - Single B Vitamins
Vitamin B Complex
Vitamin C
Vitamin D3
Vitamin E
Vitamin K
Whey Protein
Women's Health
Dr Hauschka - Lemon Body Wash 150ml
Item Id:
WBWL
Review this item
Price:
£9.95
Quantity
Email a friend
Add to Wish List
Description
oily
normal
dry
sensitive
mature
Lemon Body Wash, fragranced with ripe Lemons and a hint of Ginger, cares for and refreshes your skin whilst you shower.
Gentle, soap free cleanser.
Fresh citrus scent revives the body and mind.
Plant oils and extracts which soothe, soften and nourish the skin.
Use whilst bathing or showering to cleanse the entire body.
Water/Aqua
Deionised (reverse osmosis) spring water is used.
Coco-Glucoside
A surfactant derived from coconut oil and glucose. Produces a fine foam and is very mild & gentle on the skin.
Glycerin
Sodium Coco-Glucoside Tartrate
A salt from Tartaric acid (organic acid found in vegetables and fruit) and coco glucoside (coconut oil and glucose).
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Biodynamic Apricot kernels from Turkey are ground and refined in Germany. It has restorative qualities.
Cetearyl Alcohol
This is a fatty alcohol, a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohols in a 70:30 ratio. It is a solid, white, wax like substance. It is used for consistency and as a stabiliser. They are derived from coconut oil and palm oil.
Glyceryl Laurate
This is the English name for the INCI Glyceryl Stearate. It is a component of the beeswax and is plant derived.
Prunus Spinosa Fruit Extract
Blackthorn is well known as a traditional healing plant and is commonly found in hedgerows. It blossoms very early in spring, flowering in fact before its leaves sprout. The fruits appear very late in the season and remain bitter until the first frost.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Extract
The bark and leaves from biodynamic Witch Hazel are used for their anti-inflammatory properties. The essences are very widely used in the preparations and Witch Hazel has a long established tradition of use in skin care.
Lysolecithin
Capryloyl Glycine
The amino acid glycine and the fatty acid caprine acid from coconut oil are combined by simple processes creating an emulsifier and stabilizer with anti-microbial properties. Capryloyl glycine is non-irritating and helps maintain the skin's acid mantle (protection layer).
Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil
Fragrance/Parfum
A combination of specially blended, carefully chosen pure essential oils, unique for each preparation.
Limonene
This is a component of natural essential oil.
Linalool
This is a component of natural essential oil.
Citral
This is a component of natural essential oil.
Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba (Guar) Gum
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
Chondrus Crispus (Carrageenan) Extract
Alcohol
Plant alcohol is used as a preservative and helps firm and tone the skin. It is derived from fermentation of fruit, maize and potatoes. The quantities of alcohol in the Dr.Hauschka preparations are not sufficient to dry out the skin.
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
This is wheat protein that has been broken down into simpler, smaller components. It has some moisturising balancing properties, gives hair better body control, makes it easier to comb and helps the product foam a little.
Xanthan Gum
This is a natural (produced from ferment of sugar) emulsifier.
Sucrose Laurate
This is an emulsifier which is fatty acid derived from coconut oil combined with sugar from maize. It is skin friendly and inhibits the growth of odour producing bacteria.
Propolis Wax
Xanthophyll
This is a naturally occurring pigment derived from Marigolds.
Chlorophyllin-Copper Complex/CI 75810
This is an extract of chlorophyll (from stinging nettles) combined with copper, a naturally occurring metal and is used as a pigment.
Recently Viewed Items
Solgar Online
|
Viridian Nutrition Online
|
Nutrition Focus
|
Bricks & Mortar
|
Disclaimer
|
UK Shipping
|
Nutrition Focus
|
Category Index
|
Product Index
|
Terms and Conditions
|